Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum 750mL

Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum 750mL

Regular price $59.99 Sale price$54.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum

Aged Rum | 10 Years Old | 43% ABV | 86 Proof | 750mL | Central American Rum | Aged in Ex-Bourbon Barrels

Process & Profile

Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum is a full-bodied aged rum inspired by the volcanic region of Izalco in El Salvador. Crafted as a blend of Central American rums, this 10 year old expression brings together rich molasses-based depth, tropical aging, and ex-bourbon barrel influence for a smooth yet complex sipping profile.

Aged for 10 years in ex-bourbon barrels and bottled at 86 proof, Ron Izalco delivers a balanced profile of dried fruit, caramel, brown sugar, honey, oak, spice, and soft tobacco. The extra proof gives the rum more structure than standard 80-proof expressions while keeping the finish smooth, rounded, and easy to enjoy.

Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum is a strong choice for rum drinkers who enjoy aged Central American rum with depth, oak character, dark fruit, and enough balance to sip neat or use in elevated rum cocktails.

Tasting Notes

Nose: Apricot, prune, honey, caramel, brown sugar, molasses, oak, and light spice.

Palate: Smooth and mellow with dried fruit, caramel, vanilla, brown sugar, American oak, sweet tobacco, baking spice, and soft molasses richness.

Finish: Long and slightly tannic with lingering stone fruit, chocolate, oak, spice, and gentle sweetness.

What Makes It Special

  • 10 year old aged rum
  • Bottled at 43% ABV / 86 proof
  • Blend of Central American rums
  • Aged in ex-bourbon barrels
  • Rich profile with apricot, prune, honey, caramel, brown sugar, oak, tobacco, and chocolate
  • Smooth enough for sipping neat with enough structure for premium cocktails
  • Great for fans of aged rum, bourbon barrel influence, and full-bodied sipping rums

How to Enjoy

  • Sip neat to enjoy the full aged rum profile
  • Serve over a large ice cube for a slower, softer pour
  • Add a few drops of water to open up fruit, oak, and spice
  • Use in a premium rum Old Fashioned
  • Mix into a rich Daiquiri or rum Manhattan-style cocktail
  • Pair with dark chocolate, roasted nuts, dried fruit, cigars, or caramel desserts

FAQ

  1. What is Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum?
    Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum is an aged Central American rum matured for 10 years in ex-bourbon barrels and bottled at 86 proof.
  2. What does Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum taste like?
    Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum has notes of apricot, prune, honey, caramel, brown sugar, molasses, American oak, sweet tobacco, stone fruit, and chocolate.
  3. What is the alcohol content of Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum?
    Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum is bottled at 43% ABV, or 86 proof.
  4. How should you drink Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum?
    Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum can be enjoyed neat, over a large ice cube, with a few drops of water, or in premium rum cocktails like a rum Old Fashioned or Daiquiri.
  5. Where can I buy Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum?
    You can buy Ron Izalco 10 Year Old Rum directly from The Barrel Tap, where you can shop rum and other premium spirits online.

Orders cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
No Returns allowed after orders have been processed.