Bottle of Summer Dreams Twilight Pinot Noir 750mL

Summer Dreams Twilight Pinot Noir 750mL

Regular price $199.99 Sale price$149.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summer Dreams Twilight Pinot Noir

Red Wine | 750mL | Sonoma Coast, California, USA | 100% Pinot Noir | Annapolis Vineyard Source | French Oak Aging

Process & Profile

Summer Dreams Twilight Pinot Noir combines dark berry fruit with savory herbs, white pepper, and a distinctive coastal mineral character. Sourced from an Annapolis vineyard in California’s Sonoma Coast appellation, it reflects hillside growing conditions and well-draining Goldridge soils.

Destemmed whole berries are fermented in a combination of French oak puncheons and open-top tanks before French oak maturation. Jayson Woodbridge selects barrels to shape the finished wine, bringing together fruit concentration, structure, and texture.

Twilight offers a substantial palate with blackberry, cassis, cranberry, and red currant layered over savory oak. Its broad, supple finish and polished tannins make it a compelling choice for richer Pinot Noir pairings. Specific winemaking details and tasting characteristics can vary by vintage.

Tasting Notes

  • Nose: Coastal saline and crushed-shell notes alongside dark berries and savory herbs.

  • Palate: Blackberry, cassis, cranberry, and red currant with white pepper, woody herbs, and savory oak.

  • Finish: Broad and supple, with lingering fruit and polished tannins.

What Makes It Special

  • Made from 100% Pinot Noir grown in the Sonoma Coast appellation.

  • Sourced from a hillside vineyard in Annapolis.

  • Vineyard soils feature the well-draining Goldridge sandy loam associated with coastal Sonoma.

  • Uses destemmed whole-berry fermentation in oak vessels and open-top tanks.

  • Matured in French oak and assembled through barrel selection.

  • Combines concentrated berry fruit with savory complexity and a structured palate.

How to Enjoy

Serve slightly cool in a broad-bowled Pinot Noir glass. Allow the wine a little time to open, then revisit its aromas as the berry, herbal, and coastal notes develop.

Suggested pairings include roast duck, herb-crusted pork tenderloin, grilled salmon, and wild mushroom risotto. Its structure also suits roast chicken with a mushroom sauce or a selection of aged cheeses.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Where is Summer Dreams Twilight Pinot Noir made?
    It is made from Pinot Noir grown in California’s Sonoma Coast appellation, with fruit sourced from an Annapolis vineyard.

  2. What does Summer Dreams Twilight Pinot Noir taste like?
    Its profile includes blackberry, cassis, cranberry, red currant, white pepper, savory herbs, and oak, with coastal mineral notes and polished tannins.

  3. Is Summer Dreams Twilight Pinot Noir aged in oak?
    Yes. It is matured in French oak. Exact aging durations and barrel proportions vary by vintage.

  4. What foods pair well with Summer Dreams Twilight Pinot Noir?
    Suggested pairings include roast duck, pork tenderloin, grilled salmon, mushroom risotto, and roast chicken with mushroom sauce.

  5. Where can I buy Summer Dreams Twilight Pinot Noir?
    You can purchase Summer Dreams Twilight Pinot Noir 750mL directly from The Barrel Tap.

Orders cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
No Returns allowed after orders have been processed.